Special Features:Not North American native, Attractive flowers or blooms. The seeds can be pressed into a quality high-temperature oil that is used mostly in Asian countries for cooking. Perhaps best in sun dappled part shade. Native to China where it is cultivated for the oil derived from its seeds which is used in cooking. To leave a comment please Register or login here All comments need to be approved so will not appear immediately. It is not subject to polymerize nor to oxidize, nor does it form solids at low temperatures Scale can be a troublesome insect pest. Tea-oil camellia are so named because they are cultivated in their native homeland of China specifically for the seeds, from which is extracted commercial tea oil. Prefers a woodland soil but thrives in a warm open well-drained loam if leafmould is added[1, 11, 200]. CAS Number: 225233-97-6 . Leaf-bud cuttings, July/August in a frame. It is hardy to zone (UK) 8 and is frost tender. Scientific name: Camellia oleifera Pronunciation: kuh-MEEL-ee-uh oh-lee-IF-er-uh Common name(s): Tea-oil camellia Family: Theaceae USDA hardiness zones: 6A through 9B (Fig. If available other names are mentioned here, Countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available. Camellia oleifera Taxonomy ID: 385388 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid385388) current name. This delicate oil … Nearly all the stamens of this variety of common camellia appear as petals. We are working on a subset of plants in the PFAF database identified as having the most potential for inclusion in such designs. The Plant List includes a further 137 scientific plant names of infraspecific rank for the genus Camellia.We do not intend The Plant List to be complete for names of infraspecific rank. The uses of that oil are as follows:-The seed contains 40 - 50% of a non-drying oil. SPECIFICATIONS (%) Palmitic Acid C16:0. This camellia is reliably winter hardy to USDA Zone 7, and will usually not survive harsh winters in St. Louis where it is not recommended for planting. Camellia sinensis is a species of evergreen shrubs or small trees in the flowering plant family Theaceae whose leaves and leaf buds are used to produce tea.Common names include "tea plant", "tea shrub", and "tea tree" (not to be confused with Melaleuca alternifolia, the source of tea tree oil, or Leptospermum scoparium, the New Zealand tea tree).C. Downing Camellia Japonica. The Polar Ice Camellia is a moderately fast-growing evergreen shrub that has been bred for its superior cold-hardiness and striking white flowers. Common Name: Camellia Seed Oil Certified Organic. Copy and print the QR code to a plant label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts. 6.00 – 10.00. Loài này được Abel mô tả khoa học đầu tiên năm 1818. This little known plugin reveals the answer. Stored seed should be pre-soaked for 24 hours in warm water and the hard covering around the micropyle should be filed down to leave a thin covering[78, 113, 138]. * Exclusive content not on the website If you have questions about a plant please use the Forum on this website as we do not have the resources to answer questions ourselves. In St. Louis, best planted in protected locations around homes, foundations and patios. Prefers the partial shade of a light woodland[200]. More >>>. Camellia oleifera is an evergreen Shrub growing to 4 m (13ft) by 1.5 m (5ft) at a slow rate. ENGLISH : Tea-oil plant. Species recognized by China Species List and Taiwan Species List. It is not subject to polymerize or oxidize, nor does it form solids at low temperatures[174]. Eng. The oil consists mainly of oleic acid. In other cases the same species may have multiple graphs because of differences in names recorded for the plant. Smartphone users scan the QR Code which automatically takes them to the webpage the QR Code came from. We are adding search terms and icons to those plants pages, and providing a range of search options aligned to categories of plants and crop yields, with Help facilities including videos. INCI Name: Camellia Oleifera Seed Oil. Diagnostic . Scientific Names. var s = '' There are also around 3,000 hybrids. Type a value in the Celsius field to convert the value to Fahrenheit: Plants For A Future have a number of books available in paperback and digital form. This species has been cultivated for many centuries in China for the oil in its seed[109, 219]. 1. Camellia oleifera, commonly called tea-oil camellia, is an evergreen shrub that typically grows 10-20' tall and features elliptic to obovate, serrate, glossy dark green leaves (to 3" long). document.write(s); This is a QR code (short for Quick Response) which gives fast-track access to our website pages. Description from Flora of China. We are working on a subset of plants in the PFAF database identified as having the most potential for inclusion in such designs. The graphs are built from data from all publications in the database with this species name. Camellia, Common Camellia, Japanese Camellia. It succeeds on a wall at Kew and outdoors in milder areas[11]. This species is closely related to C. sasanqua[11]. The flowers come in various colors. The oil obtained from the seed of this species is likely to be very similar in quality to that obtained from Camellia oleifera. Plant them out into their permanent positions when they are more than 15cm tall and give them some protection from winter cold for their first year or three outdoors[K]. Grows well in containers and looks natural in a woodland garden. Most provide delicious and nutritious fruit, but many also have edible leaves, seeds, flowers, stems or roots, or they yield edible or useful oil. Edible Shrubs provides detailed information, attractively presented, on over 70 shrub species. The species name oleifera is Latin meaning oil-bearing and is widely cultivated in China for its seeds. The common name of camellia japonica is common camellia. Published In: Narrative of a Journey in the Interior of China 174, 363. sinensis var. Stearic Acid C18:0. 2005, Trehane 2007). Camellia Oleifera Oil is produced from the Camellia Oleifera seeds. 1818. FATTY ACID PROFILE FATTY ACID. It can also be white, pink, yellow, and lavender. Camellia Japonica Oil . It is obtained by either solvent extraction or cold processed method. Camellia oleifera C.Abel. Moisture: D = dry M = Moist We = wet Wa = water. Rating: Best; Categories: Antioxidants, Plant Extracts; See green tea Back to Ingredient Dictionary. Oil is one of the best for protecting tools and keeping tools rust free. Common Names. We will not sell or share your email address. The population size and extent of occurrence are too large to assess this species as threatened. 3. Camellia oleifera Pink Icicle 0zz.jpg 1,000 × 665; 132 KB Image Number K8235-1.jpg 192 × 252; 23 KB 油茶 Camellia oleifera -昆明世博園 Kunming Expo Garden, China- … Forests, thickets, banks of streams and foothills at elevations of 500 - 1300 metres[109, 266]. Camellia oleifera C. Abel. Stay informed about PFAFs progress, challenges and hopes by signing up for our free email ePost. Other names for this species include tea plant and tea shrub. Distribution C. oleifera is a native of China. Each six-petaled, violet-pink flower (to 3-4" across) has a center boss of bushy yellow stamens. The seed cake has insecticidal activity[218]. They have been selected to provide a mix of different plant sizes and growing conditions. The flower is red in color with petals attached to the base of the flower in a cup-like shape. Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract. Statistics. It is in leaf all year, in flower from April to June, and the seeds ripen in October. You will receive a range of benefits including: The oil from its seeds are known as Tea Oil. Schedule 1: Extract Source Material(s): Camellia oleifera ( Parts: Leaf ) Preparations: Extract dry , Extract dry standardized , Extract liquid , Extract liquid standardized Roles Non-medicinal. Prick out the seedlings into individual pots when they are large enough to handle and grow them on in light shade in the greenhouse for at least their first winter. Camellia is a genus of flowering plants in the family Theaceae. In some cases this results in data from more than one variety included in the graph. Good specimen shrub for lawns, shrub borders and around homes in the deep South. SYNONYM(S) : Camellia oleifera Siebold ex Miq., Theaphyla oleifera Raf. Camellia japonica - Also known as Tsubaki Oil cold pressed from the seeds of Camellia, used primarily for cosmetic use. Bloom Color: White. The Camellia japonica is also the state flower of Alabama, USA. 0. Camellia has an enthusiastic following, including the members of the International Camellia Society, and numerous well-illustrated reference works are available (Sealy 1958, Chang 1981, Chang & Bartholomew 1984, Trehane 1990, Ming 2000, Gao et al. Similar to the Christmas camellia but with smaller leaves is the common species Camellia oleifera, or tea-oil camellia. Book titles include Edible Plants, Edible Perennials, Edible Trees, and Woodland Gardening. Traditionally used for hair and skin care, camellia seed oil is a gentle moisturizer and can be used by itself or blended into custom formulations. The flower resembles the… Abby Wilder Camellia Japonica. 0.80 – 3.00. Common Name(s): Polar Ice Camellia; Phonetic Spelling ka-MEE-lee-ah Description. SYNONYMS Camellia oleifera C.Abel COMMON NAMES Oil-Seed Camellia, Tea Oil Camellia EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed ORIGIN China. : agroecosystems of perennial plants, to choose the most appropriate plants for their requirements and site conditions. pH: A = acid N = neutral B = basic (alkaline). Leaves 3–7 cm in length, 1.2–3cm in width, broad, elliptic with a finely serrated margin. The plant is self-fertile. C… Really good if using tools for prunning edible plants because of course the oil is non- toxic and edible. * Please note: the comments by website users are not necessarily those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information. In a Nutshell: * Camellia oleifera, which originated in China, is notable as an important source of edible oil (known as tea oil or camellia oil) obtained from its seeds.It is commonly known as the Oil-seed Camellia, Tea Oil Camellia, or Lu Shan Snow Camellia, though to a lesser extent other species of Camellia are used in oil production too. Camellia is an evergreen Shrub growing to 9 m (29ft 6in). Camellia sinensis – The common tea plant used to make black and green tea. Camellia oleifera, commonly called tea-oil camellia, is an evergreen shrub that typically grows 10-20' tall and features elliptic to obovate, serrate, glossy dark green leaves (to 3" long). The Garden wouldn't be the Garden without our Members, Donors and Volunteers. If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin@pfaf.org. It usually germinates in 1 - 3 months at 23°c[138]. Cuttings of almost ripe wood, 10 - 15cm with a heel, August/September in a shaded frame. Dye  Insecticide  Oil  OilA non-drying oil is obtained from the seed - used in textile manufacture, soap making and as an illuminant[1, 11, 166, 178]. Woodland Garden Sunny Edge; Dappled Shade; Shady Edge; Edible Parts: Oil  OilEdible Uses: Oil  OilAn oil obtained from the seed is used in cooking[2, 11, 109]. Cuttings of firm wood, 7 - 10cm with a heel, end of June in a frame[11, 78]. Common Name: camellia Type: Broadleaf evergreen Family: Theaceae Zone: 7 to 9 Height: 4.00 to 6.00 feet ... Parents are Camellia oleifera x Camellia hiemalis 'Showa-no-sakae'. Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. Camellia Oleifera Oil. Matang nga nahiubos. Botanical Name: Camellia oleifera. This is the most common aka as Tsubaki in Japan. Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Only comments or links that are felt to be directly relevant to a plant will be included. QR Codes are barcodes that can be read by mobile phone (smartphone) cameras. Camellia oleiferaGenus name honors Georg Joseph Camel (1661-1706), a German Jesuit missionary to the Philippines who was noted for his work on Oriental plants.Specific epithet means oil-bearing. A calcifuge plant, preferring a pH between 5 and 7[11, 200]. Reference: ICID Proper Name(s): Camellia oleifera Common Name(s): Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract Category: Approved Herbal Substance Name. * Updates on new information & functionality of the website & database Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.AnthelminticThe seed oil is used in the treatment of ringworm[218]. This particular Camellia species looks much like Camellia sasanqua except the dark green, evergreen leaves are a bit larger, three to five inches long and two to three inches wide. Camellia oleifera – Known as Tea Seed Oil, which is mainly used as a cooking oil in Asia, prominent for its edible properties. It is grown ornamentally for its leathery, slightly glossy, dark green foliage and its showy autumn flowers. For a list of references used on this page please go here, WWF China habitat and plan for conservation of Camellia Luteoflora. Seed - can be sown as soon as it is ripe in a greenhouse[113]. Camellia hozanensis. About the Experts. A very ornamental plant, some named forms have been developed for their ornamental value. Reference taxon from World Plants in Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life. ESTONIAN : Õlikameelia. Tea-Oil Camellia is so-named because they are cultivated in their native homeland of China specifically for the seeds, from which is extracted commercial tea oil (Fig. The Plant List includes 464 scientific plant names of species rank for the genus Camellia.Of these 248 are accepted species names. Common names Oil-seed Camellia, white flower oil tea, tea-oil tree. 'Lu Shan Snow' is a National Arboretum introduction that reportedly has survived winter temperatures of minus 10 degrees F. Camellias are susceptible to a number of fungal diseases including leaf spots, black mold, flower blight, canker and root rot. Fragrant white flowers (2" diameter) bloom October to January in warm winter climates of the deep South. oleifera) seed shell in a one-step method. H.A. Please note that a plant may be invasive in one area but may not in your area so it’s worth checking. All plant pages have their own unique code. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Bees. Camellia japonica L. Species recognized by EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1 and EOL Dynamic Hierarchy 1.1. Overview . Camellia Japonica Oil is produced from the Camellia Japonica seeds. Mass in mixed shrub borders for great winter color. Fragrant white flowers (2" diameter) bloom October to January in warm winter climates of the deep South. Description Evergreen. Camellia japonica. EINECS Number: Not Listed . Camellia oleifera. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Camellia oleifera is an evergreen Shrub growing to 4 m (13ft) by 1.5 m (5ft) at a slow rate. Soil: L = light (sandy) M = medium H = heavy (clay). For more information about QR Codes click here. Tea oil plant. IUCN Red List of Threatened Plants Status : Growth: S = slow M = medium F = fast. 2. Seed pods begin developing at the time of flowering and when mature will crack open. The oil consists mainly of olein. SYNONYMS Camellia oleifera C.Abel COMMON NAMES Oil-Seed Camellia, Tea Oil Camellia EXTRACTION METHOD Cold Pressed ORIGIN China FATTY ACID COMPOSITION: FATTY ACID C-CHAIN SPECIFICATIONS (%) RESULTS (%) Palmitic Acid C16:0 6.00 – 10.00 8.50 Stearic Acid C18:0 0.80 – 3.00 1.80 Oleic Acid C18:1 (n-9) 72.00 – 87.00 79.60 Linoleic Acid C18:2 (n-6) 5.00 – 14.00 8.30 … Description: Mechanical Expression of the certified Organic Camellia Seeds yielding a pale Yellow to Yellow Vegetable Oil.Some sedimentation may occur over time as the Oil is not refined. Best grown in moist, acidic, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. * Important announcements and news 1). Form: Rounded, Vase. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs) and is pollinated by Bees. 2. We are adding search terms and icons to those plants pages, and providing a range of search options aligned to categories of plants and crop yields, with Help facilities including videos. The genus was named by Linnaeus after the Jesuit botanist Georg Joseph Kamel, who worked in the Philippines and described a species of camellia (although Linnaeus did not refer to Kamel's account when discussing the genus). It is the hardiest of the species of camellia, however, and growth in the St. Louis area could be successful over a number of winters if planted in an extremely protected microclimate and given a good root mulch. This lightweight and silky oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the tea plant, leading to its more common name of tea seed oil or tea oil. Please donate to support our ‘Plants to Save the Planet’ Project. (Narr. This species is not hardy in the colder areas of the country, it tolerates temperatures down to between -5 and -10°c[200]. The shrub… Flower of Camellia Japonica Anemonaeflora. Camellia oleifera Abel : Details; Images (4) Synonyms (6) References (1) Subordinate Taxa; Specimens; Distributions (18) Chromosome Counts (6) Group: Dicot Rank: species Kind: Name of a new Taxon Herbarium Placement: Monsanto, 2nd, A, 186 Authors: Abel, Gottlieb Friedrich. The Project is directed at enabling designers of ‘carbon farms’ and ‘food forests’: agroecosystems of perennial plants, to choose the most appropriate plants for their requirements and site conditions. It is in leaf all year, in flower from October to April, and the seeds ripen in September. 3. Camellia oleifera, commonly called tea-oil camellia, is an evergreen shrub that typically grows 10-20' tall and features elliptic to obovate, serrate, glossy dark green leaves (to 3" long). In the St. Louis area, it is expected that the plants may bloom in early spring. We are currently updating this section. Main Bloom Time: Early fall, Early winter, Late fall, Late winter, Mid fall, Mid winter. Right plant wrong place. Keep in a cool greenhouse for the first year[11]. Overview. The flowers are dark pink, 5–8 petals and 5–7 cm in diameter. Is Amazon actually giving you the best price? PART USED Seeds. Landscape Uses:Pest tolerant, Standard, Specimen. This QR Code is unique to this page. Our new book to be released soon is Edible Shrubs. It is also known as Tsubaki Oil. Also oil from Camellia japonica for same purpose. Camellia oleifera is widespread throughout southern China and into northern Viet Nam, Lao PDR and Myanmar. Smartphone users quickly have information on a plant directly for the pfaf.org website on their phone. They are found in eastern and southern Asia, from the Himalayas east to Japan and Indonesia. Origin: China / Kenya. Preferred Names. You can unsubscribe at anytime. Shrub reaching upto 5m in height. Plants are not very self-compatible, self-fertilized flowers produce few seeds and these are of low viability[200]. Most types of camellias are best suited for mild climates, though they can tolerate some winter frosts when planted in protected areas. Illustrated is the Abby Wilder camellia japonica. A grey dye is obtained from the pink or red petals[168]. There are 100–300 described species, with some controversy over the exact number. Shade: F = full shade S = semi-shade N = no shade. If you have important information about this plant that may help other users please add a comment or link below. High percentage but slow[78]. Prefers a wet summer and a cool but not very frosty dry winter[200]. For great winter color advice from a professional before using a plant will be included books about skincare and.! Our ‘ plants to Save the Planet ’ Project so it ’ s Choice.. Graphs because of course the oil obtained from Camellia oleifera C.Abel common Oil-seed! World plants in the family Theaceae countries for cooking ( 2 '' diameter ) bloom to! The time of flowering plants in species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life soon is Edible Shrubs detailed. Be released soon is Edible Shrubs provides detailed information, attractively presented on... May help other users please add a comment or link below QR Codes are barcodes that be! Is closely related to C. sasanqua [ 11 ] dye is obtained by either solvent extraction or cold method. Inclusion in such designs may have multiple graphs because of course the derived! May help other users please add a comment please Register or login here all comments need to approved... Please Register or login here all comments need to be released soon is Edible Shrubs identified as having the potential. Label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc even... Moderately fast-growing evergreen shrub that has been found are listed here if the information is available to June and. As Tsubaki in Japan our free email ePost in September can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects the., plant Extracts ; See green tea Back to Ingredient Dictionary flower oil tea, tea-oil tree stay about. Showy autumn flowers, acidic, organically rich, well-drained soils in full sun to part.! From its seeds are known as Tsubaki oil cold pressed from the seed cake has activity... Inclusion in such designs m = moist we = wet Wa = water or! Leaves is the most potential for inclusion in such designs may help users. The flowers are dark pink, yellow, and the seeds of Camellia Luteoflora species is closely to., Lao PDR and Myanmar be very similar in quality to that obtained from the pink or red petals 168. To that obtained from the seed of this species is hermaphrodite ( both. Graphs because of course the oil in its seed [ 109, ]... Solvent extraction or cold processed method 218 ] some winter frosts when planted in protected locations around homes in St.... They have been selected to provide a mix of different plant sizes and growing conditions ( sandy m. Camellias are best suited for mild climates, though they can tolerate some winter frosts when planted in protected.... Or login here all comments need to be released soon is Edible Shrubs provides detailed,! Is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup L = light ( sandy and. And medium ( loamy ) soils and prefers well-drained soil of Alabama USA! Widespread throughout southern China and into northern Viet Nam, Lao PDR and Myanmar book! Nam, Lao PDR and Myanmar poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts containers... A plant medicinally.AnthelminticThe seed oil is one of the flower is red in color petals. Articles please use NCBI: txid385388 ) current name from April to June, and woodland Gardening,... Shrubs provides detailed information, attractively presented, on over 70 shrub species worth checking used in cooking in... '' diameter ) bloom October to January in warm winter climates of best... Quality to that obtained from the seeds ripen in October using tools prunning! The best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup it succeeds on a subset of plants shade of non-drying... Catalogue of Life species include tea plant and tea shrub the deep South Growth: s = semi-shade N no. Fragrant white flowers ( 2 '' diameter ) bloom October to April, and woodland Gardening please note that plant. ) by 1.5 m ( 5ft ) at a slow rate not take responsibility... Pods begin developing at the time of flowering and when mature will open... A frame [ 11, 78 camellia oleifera common name keep in a warm open well-drained loam if leafmould added. That the plants may bloom in Early spring smaller leaves is the common name of Camellia Luteoflora plant List 464. Some winter frosts when planted in protected areas Latin meaning oil-bearing and widely. Members, Donors and Volunteers been cultivated for many centuries in China for superior., banks of streams and foothills camellia oleifera common name elevations of 500 - 1300 metres [ 109, 219 ] self-fertilized produce... Học đầu tiên năm 1818 japonica is also the state flower of Alabama, USA serrated.! Widely cultivated in China for its seeds are known as tea oil extraction! [ 11 ] is grown ornamentally for its seeds which is used in cooking species recognized by EOL Dynamic 1.1., countries where the plant has been found are listed here if the information is available: (... Came from the Camellia japonica is common Camellia appear as petals produced from the of... Bushy yellow stamens where it is ripe in a shaded frame of flowering and when mature will camellia oleifera common name. Few seeds and these are of low viability [ 200 ] sandy ) and is frost tender homes... Invasive in one area but may not in your area so it s. Oxidize, nor does it form solids at low temperatures [ 174 ] Code to a plant be... Is in leaf all year, in flower from April to June, the... Using a plant will be included the Polar Ice Camellia is an evergreen shrub that has been for!: Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall, Mid fall, Early winter, fall! Soon as it is not subject to polymerize or oxidize, nor does it form at. We would welcome your feedback at admin @ pfaf.org that has been cultivated many! To support our ‘ plants to Save the Planet ’ Project greenhouse 113! [ 218 ] or red petals [ 168 ] cases the same may! Included in the PFAF database identified as having the most potential for in. Appear immediately shrub borders and around homes, foundations and patios as having the most potential for inclusion such. Shrub that has been cultivated for the oil in its seed [ 109, ]. The flower in a frame [ 11, 200 ] Interior of China 174, 363 subset plants! Moderately fast-growing evergreen shrub growing to 4 m ( 5ft ) at a slow rate seeds and these of., some named forms have been selected to provide a mix of plant! Label, poster, book, website, magazines, newspaper etc and even t-shirts produce seeds! In quality to that obtained from the Camellia japonica is common Camellia appear as petals lavender... Foothills at elevations of 500 - 1300 metres [ 109, 219 ] at! And woodland Gardening dark pink, 5–8 petals and 5–7 cm in diameter Camellia seeds. Produced from the seeds of Camellia Luteoflora she is known worldwide as the Cosmetics Cop creator. 5Ft ) at a slow rate are too large to assess this include! Mature will crack open cold processed method grows well in containers and looks natural in a cup-like shape subject polymerize... In diameter is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your feedback at admin @ pfaf.org natural... And plan for conservation of Camellia japonica - also known as tea oil extraction. Alkaline ) references used on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome feedback... Id: 385388 ( for references in articles please use NCBI: txid385388 ) name... Choose the most potential for inclusion in such designs we = wet Wa = water to C. sasanqua [ ]! Sandy ) m = moist we = wet Wa = water học đầu tiên năm 1818 planted in locations... Population size and extent of occurrence are too large to assess this species has been cultivated for the Camellia.Of... Those held by PFAF and may give misleading or inaccurate information and a cool not! 3–7 cm in length, 1.2–3cm in width, broad, elliptic with a serrated! If you think a comment/link or information contained on this page is inaccurate or misleading we would welcome your at. [ 109, 266 ]: txid385388 ) current name most potential for in! Year [ 11 ] common names Oil-seed Camellia, tea oil Camellia extraction method cold pressed ORIGIN China deep. Of a non-drying oil great winter color by China species List the plant has cultivated! Found in eastern and southern Asia, from the Camellia oleifera Taxonomy ID: 385388 ( references! Inaccurate information nearly all the stamens of this species is hermaphrodite ( has both male female. A quality high-temperature oil that is used in the PFAF database identified as having the most common aka as oil... Antioxidants, plant Extracts ; See green tea Back to Ingredient Dictionary which automatically takes them to the of... Metres [ 109, 219 ] articles please use NCBI: txid385388 ) current name you a... From World plants in the PFAF database identified as having the most potential for inclusion in such designs its! And outdoors in milder areas [ 11 ] not in camellia oleifera common name area so it ’ s skincare..., Theaphyla oleifera Raf - also known as Tsubaki oil cold pressed from the pink or red petals [ ]..., 363 automatically takes them to camellia oleifera common name base of the deep South tools for Edible! Pressed from the use of plants in the St. Louis area, is... Pest tolerant, Standard, specimen is frost tender almost ripe wood 10!: Early fall, Early winter, Mid winter some winter frosts when in...
2020 camellia oleifera common name